jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Torres was sentenced on three counts of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, one count of terroristic threats and one count of violating the street gang act. The incident came just days after a massacre at a Charleston church, where nine African-Americans were killed. Specifically, Count 4 of Torress indictment was sufficient to apprise him that he was charged with making the terroristic threats against persons attending a party at 9037 Campbellton Street. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. TORRES v. THE STATE. See also MartinezChavez v. State, 352 Ga. App. A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault.