jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Jose Ismael Torres was arrested Monday by Altamonte Springs police in a Volusia County hotel room. 0000004744 00000 n Phipps, Senior Appellate Judge. They even threatened to kill children at the party. (citation and punctuation omitted). Manner v. State, 302 Ga. 877, 881(II), 808 S.E.2d 681 (2017). First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Widner, 280 Ga. at 677 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted). The two had been part of a group of 15 people calling itself Respect the Flag. On July 24, on 2015, they began a rampage through neighboring Paulding County.